Skip to main content

National Corporate Half Marathon and Road 10 km Championships Entry Lists Released

by Brett Larner

The national corporate federation has released the entry lists for this year's National Corporate Half Marathon Championships, to be held Mar. 20 in Yamaguchi, this year with the addition of a women's road 10 km.

Notable names include men's half marathon national record holder Atsushi Sato (Team Chugoku Denryoku) who has been out of competition since finishing 3rd at the 2010 Tokyo Marathon, 2011 World Championships team member Yukihiro Kitaoka (Team NTN), 2010 Nagoya Half Marathon winner Jacob Wanjuki (Kenya/Team Aichi Seiko), 2010 Marugame Half Marathon winner Daniel Gitau (Kenya/Team Fujitsu), 2011 Tamana Half Marathon winner Dishon Karukuwa (Kenya/Team Aisan Kogyo), former university star Masato Kihara (Team Kanebo), sub-28 track ace Ryuji Ono (Team Asahi Kasei), and, continuing his comeback from the injuries that knocked him out of the 2008 Beijing Olympics marathon, Satoshi Osaki (Team NTT Nishi Nihon).

The women's half marathon features the top two women from January's Osaka International Women's Marathon, Yukiko Akaba (Team Hokuren) and Mai Ito (Team Otsuka Seiyaku), the top two Japanese half marathoners of 2010 and identical twins Yoko and Hiroko Miyauchi (Team Kyocera), 2010 Sanyo Women's Half Marathon winner Shoko Mori (Team Otsuka Seiyaku), 2009 Miyazaki Women's Half Marathon winner Maki Suzawa (Team Yamada Denki), and the debut of top-level Kenyan Sally Kaptich Chepyego (Team Kyudenko).

Five women in the 10 km hold recent 10000 m PBs under 33 minutes, the fastest of them Seika Nishikawa (Team Sysmex) with a mark of 32:38.94. Defending 1500 m national champion Mika Yoshikawa (Team Panasonic) is also on the list.

2011 National Jitsugyodan Half Marathon Championships Entry List Highlights
Men's Half Marathon
Atsushi Sato (Team Chugoku Denryoku) - 1:00:25 (Udine '07) - NR
Jacob Wanjuki (Kenya/Team Aichi Seiko) - 1:00:32 (Nagoya '10)
James Mwangi (Kenya/Team NTN) - 1:00:34
Daniel Gitau (Kenya/Team Fujitsu) - 1:01:08 (Marugame '10)
Joseph Gitau (Kenya/Team JFE Steel) - 1:01:19 (Sapporo Int'l '08)
Masato Kihara (Team Kanebo) - 1:01:50 (Ageo '06)
Yuko Matsumiya (Team Konica Minolta) - 1:01:53 (Jitsugyodan '00)
Soji Ikeda (Team Yakult) - 1:02:10 (Kyoto '08)
Atsushi Fujita (Team Fujitsu) - 1:02:12 (Sapporo Int'l '04)
Tomoaki Bungo (Team Asahi Kasei) - 1:02:15 (Marugame '10)
Yukihiro Kitaoka (Team NTN) - 1:02:17 (Jitsugyodan '09)
Dishon Karukuwa (Kenya/Team Aisan Kogyo) - 1:02:20 (Tamana '11)
Satoshi Osaki (Team NTT Nishi Nihon) - 1:02:24 (Jitsugyodan '07)
Tomoya Shimizu (Team Sagawa Express) - 1:02:28 (Marugame '06)
Takeshi Kumamoto (Team Toyota) - 1:02:29 (Jitsugyodan '07)
Sota Hoshi (Team Fujitsu) - 1:02:30 (Marugame '09)
Ryuji Ono (Team Asahi Kasei) - debut - 27:53.19 (10000 m, Niigata '08)

Women's Half Marathon
Yukiko Akaba (Team Hokuren) - 1:08:11 (Jitsugyodan '08)
Yoko Miyauchi (Team Kyocera) - 1:09:51 (Marugame '10)
Hiroko Miyauchi (Team Kyocera) - 1:09:54 (Miyazaki '08)
Mika Okunaga (Team Kyudenko) - 1:09:57 (Miyazaki '06)
Megumi Seike (Team Sysmex) - 1:10:08 (Jitsugyodan '09)
Maki Suzawa (Team Yamada Denki) - 1:10:23 (Jitsugyodan '09)
Miho Notagashira (Team Wacoal) - 1:10:25 (Marugame '05)
Hiroki Shoi (Team Nihon ChemiCon) - 1:10:48 (Jitsugyodan '10)
Ikuyo Yamashita (Team Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 1:10:53 (Matsue '07)
Mai Ito (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 1:11:11 (Kyoto '06)
Kaori Urata (Team Tenmaya) - 1:11:35 (Marugame '09)
Shoko Mori (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) - 1:11:41 (Sanyo '10)
Sally Kaptich Chepyego (Kenya/Team Kyudenko) - debut - 31:39.84 (10000 m, Kobe '07)

Women's 10 km
Seika Nishikawa (Team Sysmex) - 32:38.94 (Fukuroi '09)
Tomoka Inadomi (Team Wacoal) - 32:41.57
Rei Ohara (Team Tenmaya) - 32:46 (Sanyo '09)
Misato Tanaka (Team Sysmex) - 32:51 (Sanyo '09)
Ai Igarashi (Team Sysmex) - 32:56
Mika Yoshikawa (Team Panasonic) - 33:07

(c) 2011 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kariuki Cracks Course Record at 30th Anniversary Ageo City Half Marathon

2017 Kanto Regionals 10000 m and half marathon D2 champion Simon Kariuki (Nihon Yakka Univ.)  overcame windy conditions at the 30th edition of the Ageo City Half Marathon to shave one second off the course record, winning in a PB 1:01:25.

Kariuki and 2017 Kanto Regionals D1 5000 m and 10000 m champ Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) took it out in the first km, setting up a fascinating duel between Kanto's top two collegiate men on the track.


Led by Hayato Seki, star runner of this year's Izumo Ekiden champ Tokai University in his half marathon debut, the main body of the Japanese pack gradually relinquished the lead to the Kenyan pair, down 50 seconds by 10 km and continuing to drift back from then. Ageo has typically seen its lead Japanese collegiate men running between high-61 and mid-62, but nobody in the field seemed willing to go ahead of Seki and the runner on his shoulder, 2017 World University Games half marathon gold medalist Kei Katanishi (Komazawa Univ.).


Near …

Kosimbei, Kwemoi and Shitara Lead Hachioji 10000 m Field

Nestled deep in the misty foothills of the western Tokyo mountains, Hosei University's late November Hachioji Long Distance meet has quietly turned into one of the world's premier track 10000 m, its A-heat never quite dipping under 27 minutes yet but still producing record-setting depth and the two fastest Japanese men's 10000 m in history.
This year's entry list is another monster, with 27:02.59 man Nicholas Kosimbei (Toyota) leading 17 men with recent times under 28 minutes, twelve of them Kenyan, three Japanese and two Ethiopian. Fresh off a 27:22.73 win at last weekend's Nittai University Time Trials, two-time steeplechase junior world champion Jonathan Ndiku (Hitachi Butsuryu) is slated to pace what is scheduled to be a sub-28 race, but with Kosimbei, sub-27:30 men John Maina (Fujitsu) and Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Aisan Kogyo) and five others under 27:45 including last year's winnerRonald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) on the list the front end should go faster. 
Rig…

Krifchin and Lemciyeh Win Kobe Marathon

The Kobe Marathon held its 7th running on Nov. 19.  19,709 runners took part in this year's race, with 600,000 people cheering them on along the course between the start at Kobe City Hall and the finish in the Kobe Harbor area which this year celebrates its 150th anniversary. American Maegan Krifchin, 29, won the women's race in a course record time of 2:33:14. Khalil Lemciyeh of Morocco also broke the men's course record, winning in 2:12:49.

The Kobe Marathon is organized by the Hyogo Prefectural Government and the City of Kobe. 7,500 volunteers helped runners over the course of the three days of race weekend. This year the turnaround point moved 1.25 km to the west, taking runners under Akashi Kaikyo Bridge for the first time. The final section of the course on Port Island was shortened to make up the distance. At noon at the finish area temperatures were 12 degrees with 65% humidity. 18,949 people finished the race.

At the starting ceremony in front of City Hall, a mom…